This policy together with our terms of use sets out the way in which Asenso Remit will use and protect your personal information. By visiting and using our website www.asensoremit.com, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information about us

www.asensoremit.com is a site operated by Kabayan Capital (Canada) Inc which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kabayan Capital Limited, a UK incorporated company (we). The data controller is Kabayan Capital Ltd (UK company number 08111867) and our registered office is at 3, Hornton Place, London W8 4LZ. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK under registration number ZA031287.

Information about you

We may collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Directly from you when you complete one of the application forms available on our website or contact us by email, telephone or letter;
  • In the event we need to contact you to request further information in order to process your remittance transaction or answer your request for information;
  • From credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies;
  • Through the use of electronic cookies

Use and disclosure of personal data

We will use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To process your remittance transaction, improve your use of our website and for marketing purposes (see Marketing);
  • If you complete the registration process with us you confirm that all the information provided by you is accurate and complete. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us using that information to carry out an identity verification assessment including checking the records held by Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs).
  • If we believe that any of the information you have provided is false or inaccurate or that your application involves fraud, details will be passed to the relevant fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and utilise this information in order to prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal offences;

Your data may also be used for other specific purposes for which you give your consent or where required by law or to the extent permitted under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Marketing

By completing one of our online forms or using our website, you agree that Asenso Remit may use your personal data to contact you by e-mail or text message to assist you with your remittance transaction or to provide you with promotional offers and information about similar products. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may opt-out of receiving these communications from us by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail or text message which we send to you or by updating your contact preferences in your customer account on our website.

Cookies

We use session cookies, which are temporary cookie files that store your browsing information during your time on our site and enable us to know it’s you as you move from page to page through the application process, so you don’t have to repeatedly enter information. These cookies are active until you leave the site and are then erased when you close your browser. Once you choose to remember the login details, our website will use permanent cookies that will store your login information for the next time you visit the login page.

With the help of third party Google Analytics tool we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

When you visit our site we issue a ‘cookie’ or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to record where applicable, the website that referred you to our site and to note the different areas of our website recently accessed through your computer. The cookie is only used in relation to our website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We may use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you.

We might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site, and you will be unable to fully complete the online application process as we need to use temporary session cookies to store information that enables us to know it’s you as you work through the process. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

Changes to our privacy policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you would like information about your rights to access personal data which we may hold, please contact:

Kabayan Capital (Canada) Inc

Bloor Islington Place (near Islington Station)
East Tower, 6th Floor,
3250 Bloor Street West,
Toronto M8X 2X9, Canada
+14378862999
info@asensoremit.com

Kabayan Capital Ltd

3, Hornton Place
London W8 4LZ
020 3474 0999
info@kabayanremit.com