This policy together with our terms of use sets out the way in which Asenso Remit will use and protect your personal information. By visiting and using our website www.asensoremit.com, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information about us

www.asensoremit.com is a site operated by Kabayan Capital (Canada) Inc which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kabayan Capital Limited, a UK incorporated company (we). The data controller is Kabayan Capital Ltd (UK company number 08111867) and our registered office is at Murdock House, 30 Murdock Road, Bicester OX26 4PP, UK. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK under registration number ZA031287.

Information about you

We may collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Directly from you when you complete one of the application forms available on our website or contact us by email, telephone or letter;
  • In the event we need to contact you to request further information in order to process your remittance transaction or answer your request for information;
  • From credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies;
  • Through the use of electronic cookies

Use and disclosure of personal data

We will use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To process your remittance transaction, improve your use of our website and for marketing purposes (see Marketing);
  • If you complete the registration process with us you confirm that all the information provided by you is accurate and complete. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us using that information to carry out an identity verification assessment including checking the records held by Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs).
  • If we believe that any of the information you have provided is false or inaccurate or that your application involves fraud, details will be passed to the relevant fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and utilise this information in order to prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal offences;

Your data may also be used for other specific purposes for which you give your consent or where required by law or to the extent permitted under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Marketing

By completing one of our online forms or using our website, you agree that Asenso Remit may use your personal data to contact you by e-mail or text message to assist you with your remittance transaction or to provide you with promotional offers and information about similar products. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may opt-out of receiving these communications from us by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail or text message which we send to you or by updating your contact preferences in your customer account on our website.

Cookies

We use session cookies, which are temporary cookie files that store your browsing information during your time on our site and enable us to know it’s you as you move from page to page through the application process, so you don’t have to repeatedly enter information. These cookies are active until you leave the site and are then erased when you close your browser. Once you choose to remember the login details, our website will use permanent cookies that will store your login information for the next time you visit the login page.

With the help of third party Google Analytics tool we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

When you visit our site we issue a ‘cookie’ or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to record where applicable, the website that referred you to our site and to note the different areas of our website recently accessed through your computer. The cookie is only used in relation to our website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We may use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you.

We might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site, and you will be unable to fully complete the online application process as we need to use temporary session cookies to store information that enables us to know it’s you as you work through the process. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Asenso Remit uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

TransUnion
We use TransUnion as our identity verification agency. The information we provide them with is your personal and contact details to meet business and legal requirements.
For more information about TransUnion, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.transunion.com/legal/fcpa-policy

Electronic Verification Systems
We use Electronic Verification Systems as our Watch List Screening tool to comply with the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (PCMLTFA) and associated Regulations. The information we provide them with is your personal details. For more information about Electronic  Verification Systems, please read their Privacy Policy at https://www.electronicverificationsystems.com/about-evs/privacy-statement

Metrobank

We use Metrobank as our fulfilment partner in the Philippines. The information we provide them with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements. For more information about Metrobank, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.metrobank.com.ph/privacy_policy.asp

RCBC
We use RCBC as our fulfilment partner in the Philippines. The information we provide them with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements. For more information about RCBC, please read their Privacy Notice at https://rcbc.com/General/PrivacyPolicy

Safeguarding Measures

Asenso takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • anti-virus/malware software
  • data encryption techniques
  • restricted access
  • cloud storage
  • disaster recovery
  • IT authentication
  • firewalls
  • high tech solutions
  • locked filing cabinets
  • alarms and door locks
  • secure passwords

How We Use Your Personal Data

Asenso Remit takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • To process your remittance transaction, improve your use of our website and for marketing purposes (see Marketing);
  • If you complete the registration process with us you confirm that all the information provided by you is accurate and complete. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us using that information to carry out an identity verification assessment including checking the records held by Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs).
  • If we believe that any of the information you have provided is false or inaccurate or that your application involves fraud, details will be passed to the relevant fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and utilise this information in order to prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal offences;

Changes to our privacy policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you would like information about your rights to access personal data which we may hold, please contact:

Kabayan Capital (Canada) Inc

306 Wilson Ave,
North York, ON M3H 1S8, Canada
+14378862999
info@asensoremit.com

Kabayan Capital Ltd

Murdock House
30 Murdock Road
Bicester OX26 4PP, UK
020 3474 0999
info@kabayanremit.com